PURSUANT TO ELECTIONS CODE SECTION 10010 AND GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 34886 EFFECTIVE FOR THE NOVEMBER 2020 GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION. WHEREAS, the City of Orange, California("City") is a general law city, duly organized under the Constitution and laws of the State of California; and WHEREAS,the four members of the Orange City Council are currently elected in at-large elections, in which each City Council member is elected by all registered voters of the entire City, with the Mayor being separately elected by all registered voters of the entire City, pursuant to California Government Code Sections 34871 and 34900 et seq.; and WHEREAS,the California Voting Rights Act of 2001 (Elections Code §§14025-14032) CVRA") provides that its purpose is "to implement the guarantees of Section 7 of Article I and of Section 2 of Article II of the California Constitution"; and WHEREAS,the City of Orange believes that its current electoral system is consistent with Section 7 of Article I and Section 2 of Article II of the California Constitution, and that a district- based electoral system is also consistent with these provisions; and WHEREAS,the CVRA applies to