SR - RES-10921 - VACATION EASEMENT 715 NORTH MALLARD STREETAGENDA ITEM
[…] That easement
was recorded May 6, 1963 in book 6536, page 752 of the official records of the County of
Orange.
The owner at 715 North Mallard Street recently acquired a portion of that vacant land lying
adjacent and to the east of his property. The owner desires to have the unnecessary slope
easement removed from the property title so he may utilize the newly acquired parcel to the
fullest and has paid the $1,000 fee to the City to have the easement vacated and subsequently
removed from the title report.
Streets and Highways Code Section 8333 states "The legislative body of a local agency may
summarily vacate a public service easement [in the case] ... (a) The easement has not been used
for the purpose for which it was dedicated or acquired for five consecutive years immediately
preceding the proposed vacation... " Therefore, the easement for slope protection purposes
adjacent to 715 North Mallard Street may be summarily vacated by Resolution No. 10921.
8. ATTACHMENTS
• Resolution 10921
• Area Map
JD;mw;ly