HomeMy WebLinkAboutAttachment 2 Appeal to City Council and Planning CommissionPLA.NNINO DIVISION
[…] 16 mandates that the application be "deemed complete." (Government Code § 65943(b).)
17 To date, the Applicant has never received a notice of incompleteness from the City's
18 Community Development Director. Instead, the City's July 5, 2023 letter was sent on behalf of
19 Chad Ortlieb, a planner within the City. Accordingly, the City failed to make incompleteness
20 determination as required by the City's own Municipal Code. Therefore, the Application must be
21 deemed complete as of June 5, 2023. (See Gov't Code § 65943(a) ["If the written determination is
22 not made within that 30-day period, the application together with the submitted materials shall be
23 deemed complete for purposes of this chapter."].)
24 Despite failing to respond in the required amount of time, on September 1, 2023, Applicant
25 submitted an updated application responding to the City's Jul 5 2023 letter. Subsequently,on
P pP P g Y Y
26 October 5, 2023 and October 6, 2023, 34 and 35 days after Applicant's September 1, 2023