AGR-6958 - ECONOLITE SYSTEMS INC - PEDESTRIAN COUNTDOWN SIGNALS HSIPL-5073(085)P'tR-eas s
[…] highway projects, it is essential that all persons concerned with the
project perform their functions as carefully, thoroughly, and honestly
as possible. Willful falsification, distortion, or misrepresentation with
respect to any facts related to the project is a violation of Federal
law. To prevent any misunderstanding regarding the seriousness of
these and similar acts, Forth FFWA-1022 shall be posted on each
Federal -aid highway project (23 CFR 635) in one or more places
where it is readily available to all persons concerned with the
project:
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United
States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a person,
association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false
statement, false representation, or false report as to the character,
quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to be used, or the
quantity or quality of the work performed or to be performed, or the
cost thereof in connection with the submission of plans, maps,
specifications, contracts, or costs of construction on any highway or
related project submitted for approval to the Secretary of
Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false
representation, false report or false claim with respect to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or to be
performed, or materials furnished or to be furnished, in connection
with the construction of any highway or related project approved by
the Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false
representation as to material fact in any statement, certificate, or
report submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal -aid Roads
Act approved July 1, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended and
supplemented;
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years
or both."
IX. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND FEDERAL
WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT
This provision is applicable to all Federal -aid construction contracts
and to all related subcontracts.
By submission of this bid/proposal or the execution of this contract,