(as amended,the"Act")applies when a local agency disposes of"surplus land,"as that term is defined in Government Code section 54221; and WHEREAS,the Property is "surplus land" under the Act because it is land owned in fee simple by the City and is not necessary for the City's use and for which the City Council will take formal action (in the form of adoption of this Resolution) in a regular public meeting declaring that the land is surplus; and WHEREAS,pursuant to the Act,at Government Code section 54221(f)(1)(B),as recently amended by the California Legislature by Senate Bill 747("SB 747")and Assembly Bill 480("AB 480"), "exempt surplus land" includes property that is "less than one-half acre and is not contiguous to land owned by a state or local agency that is used for open-space or low-and moderate-income housing purposes"; and WHEREAS, as further contained in subsection (f)(2), to be considered exempt surplus land under Government Code Section 5422 1(f)(1)(B) that does not require that a notice of availability for open space purposes be sent pursuant Government Code section 54222(b)prior to disposition, the