HomeMy WebLinkAboutORD-22-94 Amend Southwest Redevelopment ProjectORDINANCE NO. 22-
[…] paid."; and
WHEREAS, Section 33333.6 (a) (2) provides: "The time limitation may be extended,
only by amendment of the redevelopment plan, after the agency finds, based on substantial
evidence that: (A) significant blight remains within the project area; and (B) this blight cannot be
eliminated without the establishment of additional debt. However, this amended time limitation
may not exceed 10 years from the time limit established pursuant to this subdivision or the time
limit on the effectiveness of the plan established pursuant to subdivision (b), whichever is
earlier. "; and
WHEREAS, Section 33333.6 (b) provides: "The effectiveness of every redevelopment
plan subject to the provisions of Section 33333.6 shall terminate at a date which shall not exceed
40 years from the adoption of the redevelopment plan or January 1,2009, whichever is later.
After the time limit on the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan, the agency shall have no
authority to act pursuant to the redevelopment plan except to pay previously incurred
indebtedness and to enforce existing covenants, contracts, or other obligations."; and
WHEREAS, Section 33333.6 (c) provides that except as provided in subdivisions (g) and
h), a redevelopment agency shall not pay indebtedness or receive property taxes pursuant to
Section 33670 after 1 0 years from the termination of the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan
pursuant to subdivision (b); and
WHEREAS, Section 33333.6 (d) (1) provides: "If plans which had different dates of
adoption were merged on or before December 31, 1993, the time limitations required by this
section shall be counted individually for each merged plan from the date of the adoption of each
plan. If an amendment to a redevelopment plan added territory to the project area on or before
December 31, 1993, the time limitations required by this section shall commence, with respect to
the redevelopment plan, from the date of the adoption of the redevelopment plan, and, with
respect to the added territory, from the date of the adoption of the amendment.":
WHEREAS, Section 33333.6 (e) (I) provides that unless a redevelopment plan adopted
prior to January I, 1994, contains all of the limitations required by this section and each of these
limitations does not exceed the applicable time limits established by this section, the legislative