RES-ORA-0300 Approving Affordable Housing AgreementRESOLUTION NO. ORA-
[…] financing for the proposed acquisition have indicated that they will require that the lien securing repayment of their
loan must be superior to any long-term
affordability covenants in favor
of the Agency; and
PUBL:34059 _1194182359.13
Reso. No. ORA.~)
WHEREAS, based upon the foregoing, as well as the past experience of OHDC in
conne:tion with obtaining permanent financing, it is anticipated that it will be necessary as a
condition to obtaining private funding for the acquisition of the Site by OHDC that the Agency
subordinate its affordability covenants; and
WHEREAS, Section 33334.14 of the Community Redevelopment Law provides, in part, that
affordability covenants of an Agency may be subordinated "where the agency makes a finding that
an economically feasible alternative method of financing,. refinancing, or assisting the units or parcels
on substantially comparable terms and conditions, but without subordination, is not reasonably
available, and where the agency obtains written commitments reasonably designed to protect the
agency's investment in the event of default...": and
WHEREAS, based upon material presented to the Agency, there is not an economically
feasible alternative method of financing available on substantially comparable terms; and
WHEREAS, in the event the Agency subordinates its affordability covenants, the Agency