RES-8849 Rehabilitation Loan Agreement Regarding 1837-1841 Adams AvenueRESOLUTION NO. 8849
[…] those lenders who have expressed an interest in providing financing for the proposed acquisition
have indicated that they will require that the lien securing repayment of their loan must be superior
to any long-term affordability covenants in favor of the
Agency; and WHEREAS, based upon the foregoing, as well as the past experience of
OHDC in connection with obtaining permanent financing, it is anticipated that it will be necessary
as a condition to obtaining private funding for the acquisition of the Site by OHDC that
the Agency subordinate its affordability
covenants; and WHEREAS, Section 33334.14 of the CRL provides, in part, that
affordability covenants of an Agency may be subordinated "where the agency makes a finding that
an economically feasible alternative method of financing, refinancing, or assisting the units or
parcels on substantially comparable terms and conditions, but without subordination, is
not reasonably available, and where the agency obtains written commitments reasonably designed to
protect the agency's investment in the
event
of
default..."; and WHEREAS, based upon material presented to the Agency, there is not
an economically feasible alternative method of financing available on substantially comparable
terms; and WHEREAS, in the event the Agency subordinates its affordability