RES-11155 Intention to Transition from At-Large to District-Based Elections_Nov. 2020RESOLUTION NO. 11155
[…] PURSUANT TO ELECTIONS CODE SECTION 10010
AND GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 34886
EFFECTIVE FOR THE NOVEMBER 2020 GENERAL
MUNICIPAL ELECTION.
WHEREAS, the City of Orange, California("City") is a general law city, duly organized
under the Constitution and laws of the State of California; and
WHEREAS,the four members of the Orange City Council are currently elected in at-large
elections, in which each City Council member is elected by all registered voters of the entire City,
with the Mayor being separately elected by all registered voters of the entire City, pursuant to
California Government Code Sections 34871 and 34900 et seq.; and
WHEREAS,the California Voting Rights Act of 2001 (Elections Code §§14025-14032)
CVRA") provides that its purpose is "to implement the guarantees of Section 7 of Article I and
of Section 2 of Article II of the California Constitution"; and
WHEREAS,the City of Orange believes that its current electoral system is consistent with
Section 7 of Article I and Section 2 of Article II of the California Constitution, and that a district-
based electoral system is also consistent with these provisions; and