HomeMy WebLinkAboutSR - RES-10894 - VACATION EASEMENT THE CITY DRIVE GARDEN GROVE FREEWAY 22 PARK CENTRAL AVENUEAGENDA ITEM
[…] The easement for slope purposes for the on and off ramp is no longer needed and the area has
been graded level.
A developer has proposed to build a senior living complex (Oakmont Senior Living) at the
northwest corner of The City Drive and Park Central Avenue. A portion of the site is
encumbered with the unnecessary easement for slope purposes. The developer desires to have the
easement removed from the title report and has paid the $1,000 fee to the City to have the
easement vacated.
Streets and Highways Code Section 8333 states "The legislative body of a local agency may
summarily vacate a public service easement [in the case] ... (a) The easement has not been used
for the purpose for which it was dedicated or acquired for five consecutive years immediately
preceding the proposed vacation... " Therefore, the easement for slope purposes adjacent to The
City Drive may be summarily vacated by Resolution No. 10894.
8. ATTACHMENTS
• Resolution 10894
JD;mw;ly